Utah Symphony

Utah Symphony

Utah Symphony


Challenger School ad



Thierry Fischer, Music Director

The Maurice Abravanel Chair, endowed by the George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation

Vacant
Associate Conductor

Barlow Bradford
Symphony Chorus Director


VIOLIN*

Madeline Adkins
Concertmaster
The Jon M. & Karen Huntsman Chair, in honor of Wendell J. & Belva B. Ashton

Kathryn Eberle
Associate Concertmaster
The Richard K. & Shirley S. Hemingway Chair

Ralph Matson†
Associate Concertmaster

Hugh Palmer
Acting Associate Concertmaster

David Park
Assistant Concertmaster

Claude Halter
Principal Second

Wen Yuan Gu
Associate Principal Second

Evgenia Zharzhavskaya
Assistant Principal Second

Karen Wyatt••
Sara Bauman††
Joseph Evans
LoiAnne Eyring
Laura Ha•†
Lun Jiang#
Rebekah Johnson
Tina Johnson††
Jennifer Kozbial Posadas††
Veronica Kulig
David Langr
Hannah Linz••
Yuki MacQueen
Alexander Martin
Rebecca Moench
David Porter
Lynn Maxine Rosen
Barbara Ann Scowcroft•
Ju Hyung Shin•
Bonnie Terry•
Julie Wunderle


VIOLA*

Brant Bayless
Principal
The Sue & Walker Wallace Chair

Yuan Qi
Associate Principal

Elizabeth Beilman†
Julie Edwards
Joel Gibbs
Carl Johansen
Scott Lewis
John Posadas
Whittney Thomas


CELLO*

Matthew Johnson
Acting Principal
The J. Ryan Selberg Memorial Chair

Andrew Larson
Acting Associate Principal

John Eckstein
Walter Haman
Anne Lee
Louis-Philippe Robillard
Kevin Shumway
Hannah Thomas-Hollands††
Pegsoon Whang


BASS*

David Yavornitzky
Principal

Corbin Johnston
Associate Principal

James Allyn
Andrew Keller
Edward Merritt
Jens Tenbroek
Thomas Zera


HARP

Louise Vickerman
Principal


FLUTE

Mercedes Smith
Principal The Val A. Browning Chair

Lisa Byrnes
Associate Principal

Caitlyn Valovick Moore


PICCOLO

Caitlyn Valovick Moore


OBOE

James Hall
Principal The Gerald B. & Barbara F. Stringfellow Chair

Brooks Fisher††
Associate Principal

Lissa Stolz


ENGLISH HORN

Lissa Stolz


CLARINET

Tad Calcara
Principal The Norman C. & Barbara Lindquist Tanner Chair, in memory of Jean Lindquist Pell

Erin Svoboda-Scott
Associate Principal

Lee Livengood


BASS CLARINET

Lee Livengood


E-FLAT CLARINET

Erin Svoboda-Scott


BASSOON

Lori Wike
Principal The Edward & Barbara Moreton Chair

Leon Chodos
Associate Principal

Jennifer Rhodes


CONTRABASSOON

Leon Chodos


HORN

Jessica Elder
Principal

Edmund Rollett
Associate Principal

Llewellyn B. Humphreys
Brian Blanchard†
Julia Pilant††
Stephen Proser


TRUMPET

Travis Peterson
Principal

Jeff Luke
Associate Principal

Peter Margulies
Paul Torrisi


TROMBONE

Mark Davidson
Principal

Sam Elliot
Associate Principal


BASS TROMBONE

Graeme Mutchler


TUBA

Vacant
Principal


TIMPANI

George Brown
Principal

Eric Hopkins
Associate Principal


PERCUSSION

Keith Carrick
Principal

Eric Hopkins
Michael Pape


KEYBOARD

Jason Hardink
Principal


LIBRARIANS

Clovis Lark
Principal

Katie Klich†
Claudia Restrepo††


ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL

Walt Zeschin
Director of Orchestra Personnel

Andrew Williams
Orchestra Personnel Manager

• First Violin
•• Second Violin
* String Seating Rotates
† On Leave
# Sabbatical
†† Substitute Member


Classical 89